Privacy

Introduction

This website is operated by Tayside Care Ltd (“Bridgeview House”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”). Bridgeview House is a Data Controller in terms of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from Users. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

Please note that this policy applies only to the Bridgeview House website and not to the websites of other organisations to which we may provide links. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third-party sites and you should make your own enquiries in respect of them.

What information may be collected?

When you visit our website, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) will automatically be logged by our web server. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you may use or the site from which you linked to from our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service.

If you register, we will collect information such as your name, email addresss and contact telephone number or other details which you may voluntarily provide.

How is the information used?

The IP address will also use the information we collect to track and monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to the User and assist us in business processes such as record keeping.

We will also contact you using the personal data supplied by you through the web-based contact form. We will also seek consent to do so via the contact form. After we contact you, unless you become a client, your personal data will be deleted within 90 days of receiving your personal data.

Will my personal information be provided to third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties but only in the circumstances set out below.

– We may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as we do and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on our specific instructions.

– We will supply your personal information to our hosting administrators who are based in the EU.

– We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect our rights and those of our customers and the public.

Will I be sent information that I did not ask for?

We will use your personal information to inform you about our services as captured through the web-based contact form.

Cookie Policy

See Cookies Policy

Chatroom, forums, profiles and Client Generated Content

Users are reminded that chat rooms, forums and areas of our services that allow you to submit content or set up a profile are for public viewing and discussion. Any personal information supplied by Users on these sites is widely accessible, Bridgeview House is not responsible for the content posted of these services posted by Users.

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server (based in the EU) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Internet and Data Storage

Personal information submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of personal information using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.

Transmission of Data Overseas

We will transfer your personal information to our website hosting administrators who are based in the EU. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your prior consent and not without first having assessed the adequacy of protection for individual rights in respect of personal data available in that country. By continuing to use the website and/or register to use the services, you are confirming your consent for us to transmit your data within the EU only in the circumstances described above.

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. The law states that we may not charge for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at the address below and mark your envelope “Personal information request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible by contacting the address below. We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

What other legal rights do I have in relation to the information that we hold about you?

  • Right to access:You have the right to request access to your personal data held by us. Requests are to be made in writing, electronically and information will be provided in a commonly used electronic format. Requests will be handled within one month of receipt of the request, and free of charge with the exception of where requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive we hold the right to charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information. More information can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/.
  • Right to rectification: You have the right to have personal data rectified if inaccurate or incomplete. Where the personal data in question has been disclosed to a third party, they will be made aware of the rectification where possible. Requests are to be made in writing, electronically, and will be handled within one month of receipt of the request.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request the deletion or removal of personal data in the following circumstances:
    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
    • When you withdraw consent.
    • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
    • The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
    • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

This does not provide an absolute “Right to be forgotten”. Where the personal data in question has been disclosed to a third party, we will inform them about the erasure of the personal data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so. Personal data will be erased by removal from our internal and cloud servers.

  • Right to restrict processing: You have a right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data if you contest its accuracy; have objected to the processing; processing is unlawful and you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim. Where the personal data in question has been disclosed to a third party, we will inform them about the restriction on processing of the data, unless it is impossible or involves disproportionate effort to do so.
  • Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes. Requests are to be made in writing, electronically, and will be handled within one month of receipt of the request.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling); direct marketing (including profiling); and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. Requests will be dealt with by immediate effect with no right for refusal.

You also have the right to make a complaint with the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us. All requests will be dealt with in your own merit, and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation guidance.
Should a data breach occur, we have compliant procedures in place to investigate and report the matter to the Individual. In the event of a breach, it will be reported to you within 72 hours of discovery. A record of any breaches will be kept by the company.

You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the details set out in the “Contact Address” section below.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page. This website is owned and operated by:

Registered at;
Tayside Care Ltd trading as Bridgeview House
55 Magdalen Yard Road,
Dundee,
DD1 4LQ
Company No:SC192247

Email: info@lorimerhomes.co.uk
Website: www.bridgeview-house.com

Cookie Policy

Introduction

Like most websites, this website uses Cookies. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/ or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from our website onto your computer’s hard drive you should change your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from our website upon your first visit.

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Cookies we use

We use both essential and non-essential cookies. Essential cookies are used to enable our website to function. We use non-essential cookies to better understand your experience while visiting our website. This allows our website, through its server, to provide the users with a tailored experience within our website. The 2 cookies we us are Google Analytics and Akismet.

1. Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. We use Google Analytics tracking cookies to collect anonymous traffic data about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to “remember” what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website.
As every user is registered with a unique ID, Google Analytics provides an insight into how many unique visitors there are to the site, for example, and how many users return.

With Google Analytics, one can survey how often any single user has visited the website, what pages they visited, for how long they stayed and how they interacted with the site.
Google Analytics collects the following types of personal data:

  • Online identifiers including cookie identifiers
  • internet protocol addresses and device identifiers
  • client identifiers

When a user browses the website therefore, Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

Your IP address will be used by Google for the analytic purposes set out above. The information they use is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. All IP addresses will be anonymised. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.
We will not use this information for any other purpose. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.
For further information please refer to Google Analytics own Privacy Policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.
For more detailed technical information on the Google Analytics cookies, visit https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage.

2. Akismet

Akismet is provided by Automattic, which is also the company behind WordPress itself. Akismet is a comment spam filtering service. The name Akismet comes from ‘Automattic’ and ‘Kismet’. Akismet is a spam filtering service that filters spam from comments, trackbacks, and contact form messages. The filter works by combining information about spam captured on all participating sites, and then using those spam rules to block future spam. Akismet catches blog comment and pingback spam using their algorithms. This algorithm learns from its mistakes and from the actions taken by participating websites. For example, when several websites start reporting similar looking content as spam, then Akismet will learn to identify that kind of content as SPAM in the future.
For more information on Akismet, how it works and what information is collected, please refer to the Automattic Privacy Policy at https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/.

Your consent

We hope you found this short explanation helpful. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to accept our use of Cookies as set out above.